Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2015

It's a BOY!!

It's a BOY!!!!!
I am seriously in shock. Good shock, but shock none the less. It's a little ridiculous. But lets start from the beginning of this crazy little party cuz it's kinda a fun story to tell....
I don't think it's a super shocker to anyone that I'm kinda a dork.. and I like to throw parties.. and I prolly do way more than I should. haha. I'm also a super cheeser, so I've been wanting to do a gender reveal party since gender reveal parties existed. However, Justin is a little more private than I am so it took quite a bit of convincing. But because he loves me so much, he caved. So I started planning!! haha. I got every single idea off pinterest, so don't give me too much credit. ;)


We had our ultrasound scheduled for tuesday but the party wasn't till thursday, so we had the envelope with our destiny in it sitting in the drawer for a full two days. It took EVERYTHING we had to not open it!!! In fact, we almost did one day but Justin almos…

Suddenly got real...

I had a bit of a moment today and I wanted to share...

We had our first real ultrasound!

 We had one at 6 weeks and got to hear the heartbeat. And it was pretty amazing. We both cried and were really excited. And then I guess you're supposed to have another at 8 weeks at your first OB appointment, but it was a crazy day at the office and we had already been there for like 3 hours. (And that's not an exaggeration!) So they said if we wanted, we could just reschedule the ultrasound for another day. So we did, but it was 2 days before Christmas and we didn't end up making it. I guess partly because I assumed we would get another ultrasound at 12 weeks, so I was ok with missing it. Anyway, we didn't get one. ha. She used a little one to hear the heartbeat but even then it was faint and she didn't try very hard. Bummer!!

So this time, we paid a little extra money (Only $35!) and went to another clinic to find out the gender! Unfortunately, we don't know yet. We'…

Parenting is daunting...

(Not sure why this color is weird..... I can't figure out how to change it?!)

I know it's a little early to be thinking about how i'm gonna parent my children, but at the same time I think i've been thinking about it since I was old enough to know what parents are. "When I'm a mom, I will never make my kid eat ALL their green beans." "My kids are gonna be able to wear whatever they want." "I will not be that way when meeting my daughter's first boyfriend." "My kid will only watch 10 minutes of TV a day and they will only eat organic food." The list could go on and on... haha. The older I get, and the closer to actually being a parent, I think about what kind of parent I will actually end up being.  

So the Bishop gave our lesson in Young Women's on Sunday and it was a great lesson. We talked about Agency and while I was a complete goof, he made some pretty awesome points. He started with a story... He has a 6 year old g…