Skip to main content

WOOHOO!!!

YEAH!!

I'm finally Done!!!


For those of you that didn't know, I have cut myself off from most of the social media world for the last few weeks in order to study for the BOC ATC exam. It's the big final certification test for my schooling that I should have taken a LONG time ago but honestly I keep chickening out. I was worried I wouldn't pass it so I decided not to take it at all. HA! Not such a great choice. Anyway, I finally decided it was time now that baby is only 3 months away so I took the plunge and registered. And now it's finally over. I don't know that I passed it (and won't for a little while) but I was able to convince myself that my self-worth is not wrapped around whether or not I passed this test. So I took it and now it's done. :)

And now the Fun begins!!! In order to force myself to study, I didn't allow myself to do hardly anything baby related for the last few weeks. Unfortunately this means my To-Do list is a mile long!

.

I actually started making a list cuz Pregnancy Brain is a REAL THING Y'ALL!! and I'm SO forgetful these days!

But the neat thing is that they're all baby related and I'm genuinely excited to do them! I get to make a blanket and a bunch of decor for the nursery and I'm even kind of excited to clean my house. haha. All I wanted to do for the last three weeks was clean my house. (Excuse me, but who are you and where have you taken Jessie Cheney Smith?!) 

So now I get to do it all!

Maybe that makes me weird, but it's getting down to crunch time and I've gotta get ready for this little guy to make his grand entrance. I can not wait to meet him!! And if kicking me all the time means he's excited too, then he is. :D

Anyway, all done for now. I'll keep you updated on my projects. I have no idea how they'll turn out but I'm excited to try all this stuff from Pinterest!


(this one's for me for taking my test. haha!) 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…