Skip to main content

My first sewing project!

Last year I got a sewing machine for Christmas. The funny thing is that I have never learned how to sew! I know... you're thinking that's cray cray! I agree. I mean, I've always known how to sew a button, and simply fix a seem, but actually make something? Nope! I know. Sad day. I think every woman should know how to use a sewing machine! 

So the other day I decided to remedy this sad sad situation. I called my sister in law Zina, who has been sewing her own clothes since she was 6 and I asked for a lesson! And I got one! YAY!! And I think it went pretty well!

We started with learning how to thread the machine. I know, it's sad that I didn't know. haha. Fortunately it wasn't that hard. Yay! Then we used a bunch of random fabric i had laying around the house and practiced straight lines. haha. 



YAY! Straight line! haha. I was proud. And actually, that's a close up of the pocket that I made!! After the straight line, we did ruffles and a pocket and elastic and some other stuff. It was fun!


The ruffley one is the actually the first fabric I used. And then I made a ruffle on it cuz I REALLY want to make a Christmas Tree Skirt. Anyone have any good patterns?!?! I wanna see them! And that's a real request btw, not a rhetorical sound byte sent out into the world of blogging. haha


BTW.. This is ZINA!!!! She didn't want me to take the picture. I guess in hindsight, this is prolly worse. haha. LOVE YOU ZINA!!!

So I decided to go home and give it a shot all by myself!

I saw this REALLY cute headband at a boutique road show several months ago and it looked easy, so I remembers and even bought some felt to make it. But until now, I didn't know how to sew! So I tried!


This is what I started with. I drew a simple leaf/teardrop pattern on the grey and then copied it. I think I made 8-10 of each one? Then I pined them so they'd stay together through the sewing machine. 


Then I put it through! I was genuinely surprised when it went through and there was a semi straight line! haha. I guess that's what sewing machines are supposed to do, but I was still surprised. ha.


And this was the final product! Isn't it cute?! The elastic was kind of a pain to attach but it turned out. I did it on the purple ones because the black thread didn't show as much on it. I probably could have purchased some grey or purple thread, but they I would have had to re-thread the whole thing and that wasn't happening. Not yet. haha. Btw, the elastic is just a hair tie that I cut. 


And here it is on my head! Do you like it?! I know sometimes head bands can be a little juvenile, but if worn with the right outfit and hairstyle, I think they can be super cute. Granted, I haven't worn it yet, but I will soon! Maybe tomorrow?! haha. Let me know what you think!

Btw, don't forget about my request for your fav tree skirt patterns!!!

Love, me. :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…