Skip to main content

It's my party and I'll cry if I want to...

I'm pretty sure you're not supposed to cry at your birthday party but Ty certainly did!! 


 He actually got two parties! One in Erie, and one at home in Utah. What a spoiled little kid! I didn't have as much time to prep for the one in Erie but I did take a ton more pictures! Sorry! Oh well. I'll share what I have and tell you the stories to go with them. :)


Cathy got a cuper cute cake for Ty! She ordered a big one for every to eat and the bakery she got it from made us a smash cake for free! Isn't it darling?!


This is the little set up I made for him to smash in! We decided to do it outside so we didn't have to worry as much about clean up. We had no idea how much he would or wouldn't eat, so we decided we'd rather be safe than sorry. Do you like it tho?? I made the blue hanging things all by myself with some fabric strips. I think it turned out cute!


What a cute face! I love him. This is before.. 


And this is the after... 


Cake doesn't go in your toes silly boy!!




Ty actually shares a birthday with his beautiful Auntie Ali! She loves it. ;) They had a lot of fun sharing the smash cake! hahaha


He was actually crying cuz she smashed it a little more. hahaha. It was adorable. 


And then daddy picked him up and took his away from his cake so he cried. hahaha. Also very adorable. 


So mommy got him all cleaned up and brought him back outside so naturally he had to climb in to the pool!!! (Where's that annoyed emoji when you need it...)


We changed him again and he got to go on a wheelbarrow ride with Ali. I told you he loves that thing!



Here we are opening presents from all our family out there! They were so generous and kind and he LOVES those toys now. They are definitely his favorite!!


This is the aparty we had for him back at home! We did a sports theme so there were basketballs and baseballs and footballs everywhere. And hotdogs to eat! Yummy!


This is the hall of fame I made with pictures of him through out the year. These are actually the photos I posted on instagram for when he turned each month. :)


This is the little subway art poster I made for him. :) It was fun! In case you can't read it... it says 

Tyler Craig Smith - My 1st Birthday!!
I weigh 19lbs 9 oz. I am 2 ft 4 in tall. I have 0 teeth (my tootheless wonder!!)
I LOVE - the dishwasher, looking out windows, being outside, bear crawling, emptying cabinets and drawers. 
I CAN climb up and down stairs, throw balls, shake my head yes and no, stand all by myself. 
FAV FOODS - veggie straws, cheerios, milk, mommy's food. 
FAV TOYS - Balls, measuring cups, noisy things. 
FAV BOOKS - Brown Bear, Ten Playful Penguins, Where the Wild Things Are
NICK NAMES- Ty Ty, Tyrone, Baby Ty, Stinker. 



These are the birthday cakes grandma made for Ty!! They were Delicious!!!!!!!!!


This is the only pic we have of his cake smash in Orem. No worries tho. He REFUSED to touch it! hahaha. Not even once. Just cried like crazy. It's prolly my fault cuz I didn't do a very good job feeding him that day cuz I was busy setting up for the party, but oh well. At least he got one good cake smash!!


Ty's favorite present is his basketball hoop!!! Now that he can walk, all he does downstairs is put the ball in the hoop! So cute. 


HAPPY BIRTHDAY TYLER!!!! WE LOVE YOU!!!!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Ty Turns 2!!

OMG He's 2. Where did the time go?!?!?!?!?!
I gotta say, he's prolly the best little toddler in the whole world. I can't believe he's mine and I thank Heaven every day for him and his sweet sweet spirit. So, let me show you a little of the last couple months I've had with this little stinker!


Ty got some golf clubs for his birthday and he LOVES them! He and daddy take them to the park and he lines them up and hits them like crazy. SO CUTE!




Basically Ty loves the park!!!


This next one is super random.. we were at scheel's looking for bike gloves for daddy so of course Ty had to ride a bike too, so mommy found him a helmet. MELT MY HEART!!!! hahahahaha. So so amazing. 



These were taken the day before his birthday! This little boy loves dirt and rocks so much, I swear if we could take out all the mud he's swallowed he would loose a few pounds. Which would be bad cuz he still only weights 27 pounds at his last check up. Holy cow this kid is little!!


Ty LOVES t…