Skip to main content

Another month of baby bliss

Ok I'm really behind on this blog! I'm sorry!! I know I shared a lot of these stories on fb already so you'll have to bear with me on those ones cuz I'm gonna write about them here too! Here goes. :)


Oh this boy has us on our toes! Prolly not the first pic I've posted of his crazy climbing but can I just say it again? He is crazy!! We are constantly keeping our eyes on him. Fortunately, he's completely mastered the stairs so we don't have to worry about that anymore. :)




Look at that belly!! haha. So cute. He has moved on to real whole milk but since he's still so little, we're putting formula in it to make it a little fattier. :) He doesn't mind! Every morning when he wakes up, he gets a bottle and comes to bed with mommy and daddy to drink it. Then we play and cuddle till we can't anymore! It's pretty wonderful. Usually after he's done with his bottle he'll get up and lay on my chest for a little while. It's one of my favorite things. I hope he does it forever!


Oh I love that face!!!!


This is the only pic I got of him on our adventure to the pool. Mostly cuz every other moment of that outing he was bee-lining it to the pool. He LOVES it!


:)


Again with the climbing!!!



He almost made it down the slide before I got to him. Oops! No worries. He's fine. ha


I love this picture SO much. Like A LOT!!!!!! He has this floatie toy from Cabo and carries it around like crazy. hahaha. It's adorable. 


OMG MELT MY HEART... We cut his hair!!! (where's the cry emoji?!?!) I can't believe we did this. It took me forever to say yes cuz Can you see those CURLS?! I feel like a monster for cutting them. It was terrible. There were literal tears coming from my eyes. 


We went to Cookie Cutters over by Nordstrom Rack in Orem. They were so great! He got to sit in this little car and spin the wheel and watch ToonDisney! He had to be distracted a few times cuz he would duck his head away from the girl cutting it. But most the time he was totally awesome and sat still. Mommy was so proud!


Daddy and Ty Ty! Twinners!


Look at the difference?!?!


And look at those EYES! I took this just after his hair appointment to show my family how it looked and I can't stop looking at those eyes!!!


This was taken at a baptism just a couple days later. I thought it made him look SO big!!


Umm.. all the Heart Eyes in the world!!!!!!


This was our stake conference. Holy hannah. Needless to say I didn't get much out of it. haha. 


These pics are from the splash pad in highland! It was seriously so cute to watch him play in the water. They had a little river thing with rocks inside that had little fountains and things. He went crazy playing. So fun to watch!




Brooke and Carter decided to join us. I'm not sure they understood how it worked tho. hahahaha





Ty found a new love for boxes this month! haha. He loves to climb in and out of them!


I need to make a book and call it the adventures of Tyler and Peyton. It would have a LOT of adorable pictures in it. 




I could also probably fill a book with bathtime pictures. Why is it that they're so cute in the tub?! They are tho, right? I'm not the only one that thinks that?!


Ty was trying on someone's flip flop and Beepa is trying to help. haha. I love watching the two of them together. :)


This is such a silly pic. hahaha. What's great about it is that the shoes he's wearing were Justin's when he was that age. His mother gave them to us. And the ducky he's holing was also Justin's. So this was a fun pic for Oma!


Ty is obsessed with books. I've posted pics before of them reading in the living room but you should know he also bring us books in the bed, and in the bathroom, and in the kitchen and everywhere else. He loves them!


This was our little trip to Scheels! 


We tried to find him a BYU hat but he's still too little!!!


If the ferris wheel was in sight, he was pointing at it wanting to ride it. Soon enough baby! 


However, his favorite place is BY FAR the animals!!! Omg he could walk around and look at them for days. He's pointing and looking and saying "da, da, da, da" the whole time. 




He was a little wary of the bear. haha


This makes my heart happy. 

Tyler is the greatest little boy in the whole world and I love him SOOOO much! I have the best life ever. :)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Ty Turns 2!!

OMG He's 2. Where did the time go?!?!?!?!?!
I gotta say, he's prolly the best little toddler in the whole world. I can't believe he's mine and I thank Heaven every day for him and his sweet sweet spirit. So, let me show you a little of the last couple months I've had with this little stinker!


Ty got some golf clubs for his birthday and he LOVES them! He and daddy take them to the park and he lines them up and hits them like crazy. SO CUTE!




Basically Ty loves the park!!!


This next one is super random.. we were at scheel's looking for bike gloves for daddy so of course Ty had to ride a bike too, so mommy found him a helmet. MELT MY HEART!!!! hahahahaha. So so amazing. 



These were taken the day before his birthday! This little boy loves dirt and rocks so much, I swear if we could take out all the mud he's swallowed he would loose a few pounds. Which would be bad cuz he still only weights 27 pounds at his last check up. Holy cow this kid is little!!


Ty LOVES t…