Skip to main content

More Pictures!

Yay! More pics of my Ty Ty!!!! 


 I don't remember what the occasion was for this party but it was fun!



This little stinker can swing on the big swing now. Holy hannah. And mind you, this pic was taken back in March! He's too young for this. 



All the men playing with all the kids. My heart is bursting. :D




He climbed up that tree all by himself! 


We took a walk down the street and found Ty's friend playing baseball. So of course we had to join!



I love this pic. He was so excited to through that ball!! 



Playing at the park with dad! I can't believe how much he can climb on and how little fear he has!!




Yes, he rides his bike in his diaper. omg...


Pretty sure he was hiding at Aunt Kristi's house this day..


Standing in the window waving good bye to mom as she goes to work. My heart breaks every time I see this but I also love him A LOT and do what I do for them. So it's ok. :)


This was Easter!!! I got home from Africa on Easter so the party wasn't very big but the men did a great job of putting this together! Ty had so much fun collecting eggs!!







These two together are one of my favorite things. 


To be totally honest, once he figured out that there was candy in the eggs that's all he was really interested in. 


I'm pretty sure he dropped those on the ground when the egg opened and then picked them up and ate them. ha. Mom of the year for letting him just eat them. hahaha



Little trip to Thanksgiving point! 


He usually does NOT like to ride on our shoulders but today he would! 



Usually he yells at us "RUN! RUN!" when he wants us to put him down so he can walk. Or run away. 


I don't know why but I love this picture a LOT. He's so stinkin cute!


At kristi's house refusing to eat. ha. He's SO picky these days. He likes PB and J, pasta, bread, popcorn, cereal and yogurt. Mostly all carbs. Sometimes he east broccoli and green beans but only if we're lucky. He also loves all cookies and cakes and brownies and everything sweet. 


We broke off a bunch of pieces for him but he wanted the big piece. 




We visited grandpa's office! He looks good in the business world!!



Looking right at Grandpa. hahahahaha. I love that face so much. 


Another example of my crazy kid. He hung on for a long time!


Ty's first bowling trip!!! He had so much fun!


So excited to watch the ball go down the lane!





Saying prayers at night! We have been very good about saying prayers together every night and he's starting to say the words himself. He always has a nice big AMEN at the end which makes us smile every time. Also, that blankey never leaves his side when he's sleeping. We have to sneak it away during the day to wash it and if he catches us, he's not very happy. The  best thing about it is that I made it for him! ha. I never expected him to love it so much, especially since the corners were done all wrong so they look inside out. ha. Luckily, he doesn't seem to care. Maybe there's a lesson there.. 


What I know for sure is that I LOVE THIS LITTLE BOY!! He is my world and it is the absolute joy of my life to watch him grow. :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…