Skip to main content

Big Baby Kicks!

I have to take a second to write this down. . . I was watching Dancing with the Stars on Monday night, (LOVE that show!) and half way through one of them did a dance to Hometown Honey by Darius Rucker and this little guy inside started dancing like he never has before!! I had my arm on my belly and I could feel it all the way on the outside!

 This is a big deal cuz Justin still hasn't felt the baby yet, so I have been waiting for his little butterfly kicks to become manly ninja kicks. But poor Justin wasn't home! I was so sad! Especially since he kept kicking hard like that for a solid 30 minutes. haha. I was super awesome. Justin was sad but I assured him it will not be the last time he goes dancing in the womb, so he'll get a chance to feel him. 

Anyway, not much else to report, just that baby reminds me he's there all the time and I couldn't be happier. I'm sure it will get to the point where I'm ready for him to stop kicking and let mommy sleep, but it hasn't come yet. I'm trying hard to enjoy this half-awesome-half-miserable time in my life because I've been waiting for it for so long. 

Well, I'm gonna get back to studying now. (I'm taking my big certification exam in a few weeks and I need to brush up!) See ya' lata!

I only add this cuz I think it's cute and I like to have pics on my posts. haha. And that's probably about what he looked like the other day. Maybe less angry but hey, I make that face when I'm kick boxing too, so it's all good. :D

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…