Skip to main content

3 Whole months?! What?!

THREE MONTHS?!

My baby is 3 months old?! Where did the time go?! I seriously can't believe it. Sometimes it feels like it was just yesterday and other days I just know Baby Ty was meant to come to my family since forever. He's amazing. So... without further adieu.. Baby Ty!



Justin's least favorite onsie and my favorite. haha. He's all about free hugs. 



 This was taken during general conference this month. While conference was amazing, it was very difficult to pay attention with this cute face in the way. 


I think I've said this already but Baby Ty is a champion breast`feeder. He just started sleeping in his nursery and so far it's going pretty well! This pic was taken during one of our later feedings of his adorable little feet in his nighty onsie! Is it not the cutest thing ever?? BTW, the orange minky is on my boppy and it's the greatest thing ever. So nice at night when mommy is super tired. :)

He also likes to hold my finger while he's eating and it's probably the most adorable thing ever. I love it. 


Baby Ty loves the bath! We had our first all nighter a few weeks ago and the bath certainly helped the fussiness! We went to the doc and he said there was no ear infection and it was prolly just gas. Phew! But it didn't change the fact that he wanted my to rock him all night. I watched 4 episodes of "Beat Bobby Flay" and was seriously tired the next day. ha. However, prior to this night, Ty didn't like to lay his head on my chest and now he does, which is amazing. :)

We've also started to get into a good bedtime routine. We sing primary songs in spanish while listening to Uncle Jon's piano music. It's not perfect but it works for us and he's starting to sleep through the night! Woohoo!!


I love this face! hahaha. This was taken at the Hill Air Force Base Museum. He had just figured out how to play with his toy that hangs from his car seat. He got his hand stuck in there!! 


Brookie came to visit and loved to lay with him on his play mat. haha


Don't you love that smile???

The next few pics were taken all in a row after his bath. I told you he loves it! He always gets so expressive and happy and cute when he's in his towel on the changing table. I'm so in love!








These were all taken at the same time (obviously) but baby takes lots of baths lately. He is the Blow out king!!! And he always does it when it's the least convenient for me! I guess a blow out isn't ever very convenient but church is prolly the worst place for it! He also blew out THREE times while we were at Zions National Park a couple weeks ago. Once on the bus, once on the trail itself and once just before we got in the car. And since then he's just done it again and again. I've tried the bigger diaper thing and the different brands but it seems there's nothing that can be done. Oh well! Clothes wash and I have latex-free exam gloves at home.  haha


Go this pillow on a cool new website for only $2.99! And it's so perfect cuz it's what I call him all the time!! My little dude!! 


Miss Elizabeth Cottle. :) We got to go up to her little sister's baptism and she held him a bunch! He's everyone's favorite!


Rushy loves baby Ty and I couldn't be happier. He is so sweet and tender with him and always wants to give him kisses. :)


Loving Tummy Time!! haha. He doesn't really but it's not so bad on the boppy. :)


Justin says he's starting into his alien phase. Alien-Schmalien. I think he's too cute for words!!!


Sweet sleeping baby. :)


Not sure what we were doing here but it may have been after reading his brown bear book. He stinkin loves it! 


Daddy playing with his son during conference. So so sweet. :)

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…