Skip to main content

Month 2!!

Holy Hannah! I can't believe it's already been 3 months!!! It's ridiculous. So i'm going back to month 2 because I didn't post any pictures.. haha. I'm sorry! It's crazy how little I feel like I do but how busy I am at the same time. Prolly because this little one requires quite a bit of attention! Oh well. He's kinda cute and super in love with him, so I forgive him! ha

So here are a bunch of pictures with some explanation and some stories that I can remember that may or may not be related to the picture. :D


Baby Ty loves his daddy!


This was actually really cute. They fell asleep together and Brody had to get in on it. He is super great with Ty. Likes to come and lick his toes and then goes on his way. haha. They will be best friends one day!


Sleeping on the couch together!


So little and cute!!


Sometimes he'll get startled while he's sleeping and then he just stays in that position. This one was particularly funny. haha


Can you see his face in this pic?! hahaha. Love it!!


This is the first box of diapers we bought! Up until this point he had been wearing newborn diapers that had been given to us by people at our baby showers. But we eventually had to buy some! Proud daddy moment! haha


His first smile caught on camera! haha


Baby Ty loves the bath! Thanks Aunt Peta and Uncle Jeff for the awesome bath! haha


We got to go see our friends across the street and Spencer and Oliver wanted to hold him!



Mommy & Daddy's Answered Prayer. :D Nuff said. 


Hangin out with daddy!


These are balloons from Baby James' funeral. Our very good friends lost their little boy and it was just heartbreaking. I spent a lot of time just holding my sweet baby and being grateful that I'm allowed to have him with me. 




This is Hunter's blanket. Hunter is my cousin who passed away almost 12 years ago. His mom (My Aunt Connie) gave his blanket to me. It says "Thank Heaven for little boys." It's my favorite.  


Morning snuggles. :)


First time  using my Moby! It's super awesome and I love it A LOT! I was making cookies and he just wanted to be held, So here he is! haha


"Daddy and I agree Mom's the Boss." Mommy's favorite onsie. :) 

BTW, He started wearing 3-6 month clothes at just 2 months! He's a chunker!



It was Grandparent's Day so I made this collage of all the grandbabies! I kinda love it!



MC Hammer pants. hahahaha. I love them!


Baby's two month appointment!! 


Poor baby got shots and didn't love them very much. I don't blame him! He got three in the legs and one that was a liquid by mouth. After it was all done I picked him up to snuggle him and he projectile vomited it all up all over me!!! hahaha. It was impressive and sad and super funny. 


After the doc's office all he wanted to do was snuggle all day. Definitely not his happy cute self but Mommy didn't complain. I love baby snuggles. :)


Holding Dad's hand. :)


Baby Ty got presents from Aunt Leslie! He LOVES his sleepers!! haha. And his moose. SO much. :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…