Skip to main content

Where did the time go?!

Alright. I'm trying to repent of my blogging delinquencies and get some old ones finished! This particular post is about Justin's family meeting Ty for the first time! He was only 2 months old and we had so much fun! So.. here goes. :)


In September, Gma and Gpa Smith came out to visit! It was their first time meeting baby Ty and it was really fun!!!

Below is Gigi Hank and Gigi Joe and Uncle Ralpth and Aunt Pat. They drove all the way from Pennsylvania to visit!! (Dad and Cathy flew. haha)



Gpa loves baby Ty! This was his first time to really hold him. Look how little he is!


We went up to Provo River Falls and did some hiking. 


They almost killed themselves jumping over rocks. Is this what it's gonna be like with Justin and his son one day? I'm sure it will be fun when Justin is trying so hard to keep up with Ty! It's not that Justin's dad is old, cuz he's actually pretty young to have a 31 year old son! It's just the idea of not letting your son beat you! haha. It will be fun to watch. :)


Gigi Hank! He loves Ty!


We went up to Bear River Lodge up in the Uintah Mountains just before you get to Wyoming. It was beautiful! We got to do some fun four-wheeling!


We couldn't believe it when we turned around and saw this beuatiful moose! Justin's dad actually asked me if they put fake moose up around the lake for tourists cuz it was so still for a while. haha. I said "This isn't a theme park! That's real!' It was actually neat! I'd never seen a moose up there before!


Gigi Hank and gigi Joe up by the lake!


We went to the Dinosaur museum and they had this super cool Taj Mahal made out of balloons! Neat eh?!


Justin took his dad up to the Y. I told him it was a tough hike cuz of how steep it was but of course he didn't believe me. Once he came back he changed his tune a little. ;)


OMG. Look at how little he is! We can't even put him in the bassinet anymore cuz he climbs right out of it!


Four Generations of Smith Boys. :D SOOO Awesome!!!!


LOVE


Four generations plus their better halves. So happy we got to take this!!


Little family photo!


Our sweet little sleeping baby! Nice photo bomb Uncle Ralph!


Bye GIGI!!! We love you!!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Next Step

I've been avoiding this post for a while now. In fact, a long time... I've been thinking about it since I wrote the post about our little grey circles that didn't make it. I like writing but the last few weeks have been kinda blah. I also think I've been a little hesitant because I've always wanted these posts to be super happy and chipper but that's not exactly how I feel. After the last post I did get a lot of really nice feedback, one in particular that made me feel extra good. My aunt is an incredible person and I love talking to her. She said to me that no matter how long those grey circles were my babies, they still were and I was allowed to grieve as much as I wanted. I think that kind of gave me permission to really cry and it made me feel a lot better. Thanks Kim. :) 

But now we're on to bigger and better things. I can't lie and say that I'm super excited about this transfer. I think I got WAY too excited for the last one/first one and it ma…

All we know is...

The results are in folks...

YES! We're pregnant!!!
There are simply not words to describe how I feel about this statement. One I've been wanting to make for what seems like forever. One I've heard from so many of my friends and family that made me want to cry. One that seemed impossible to make. And one I am finally able to say for myself. I can't even believe it.
We waited 2 LONG weeks to find out whether or not our little frozen circle would become our miracle. And when I say long, I mean long. Especially when I was supposed to start my period on Friday. Last Friday. So usually when you're trying to get pregnant, you wait till the day your period is supposed to start and you wait... If it doesn't come, you run to the store and buy that expensive little stick and awkwardly try to pee on it. (Maybe they aren't really expensive, but it kinda seems that way, right ladies??) 
Anyway, then you wait a few minutes and see what it says. I had one left over from the la…

Evening in Excellence - Keepers of His Light

A couple weeks ago we had our Evening in Excellence for the Young Women and it turned out so great! A couple girls decided they wanted to use this event as a Value Project for their personal progress so it was up to them to plan end execute the whole thing. I was a little nervous letting that all out of my control since I'm rather a control freak but I couldn't have been happier with how it turned out.

The girls decided on the theme of "Keepers of His Light" and all the decor was fall themed since we did it in October. Here are some pics!



These were the cute invitations we made. Aren't they awesome! We got the paper at Michael's and use the twine thread to tie a bow. :)

Isn't this great paper??

This is Rachel! She is one of the young women that wanted to help. She and Amber basically did everything!

This is beginning of the leaf lanterns that we made. The final product is further down the page... 

Rachel got a little hostile... ;)

This is Amber!! She amaz…